About‎ > ‎

Personnel

CurtisLab: Summer 2018
Left To Right: Aliya Fathima, Yizhou Fang (co-advised with Antonios Armaou), Aubry Hands, Cindy Chan, David Samson, Alex Beam, Marena Trauger, Wayne Curtis, Eva Mei Shouse, David Krum, Sarah Jean Johnson, Michael Ream, Noah Willis, Samwel Kariuki, Declan Dean
For Historic Lab Photos, see Google Photos Album

Principle Investigator



Postdoctoral Scholars

Current: 
Vijay Sheri
DARPA insect Allies 
Molecular biology / Metabolic engineering
DARPA insect Allies

Past:  
(Rimnoma) Serge Ouedraogo
DARPA Insect Allies
DARPA Insect Allies Plant Transformation
Mustafa Erbakan (Turkey - Professor)
Eric Nybo (Professor, Ferris State Univ.)
John Pisciotta (Professor, Westminster College)
Xiangling Shen (PSU plant path postdoc)


Technicians

Walter McVey
DARPA Project Integrator
Roland Leach
Sp20; Lab manager
Elliot 
DARPA Project Integrator
Su '18; (PSU M.S. ChE, '18)
Sp/Su '18; (UMass B.S. ChE '16)
Su/Fa '17; (B.S., BMB '15)
Erica Lennox
'14-'17; NSF BREAD, DARPA Insect Allies
Ben Geveke (B.S., '12; Heinz)
Alginator 
ARPA-E  2011-2013; PSU B.S. ChE 2011


Visiting Scholars

Algal Bioremediation
SRM University, Sp/Su 2016
Su/Fa 2014, Brazil
Metagenomics & Biofuels
Winter 2011, from the University of Canterbury, New Zealand
2011-12, from Barcelona, Spain  


REU Alumni  (non-PSU)

NCSU, Protein Purification Summer 2016
LSU, Summer 2015
Clarkson, Summer 2014
UMBC, Summer 2012
Miami University of Ohio, Summer 2011
Rose-Hulman, Summer 2010
Penn State, Mech E, Summer 2011
IIT Bombay, Summer 2009?
Emily Voigt
Kansas State
Cornell

Brazilian Scientific Mobility Program Students
ASU, summer 2015
UNM, summer 2015
ASU/AIU, summer 2015
FUA, NCSU, summer 2015
UFS/ASU, summer 2015
FURG/ADU, summer 2015
NAU, summer 2015






Graduate Students

Crop Protection - PhD Candidate
Plant virus reporter genes
Natalie Thompson
Virus movement in plants

Recent Graduate Alumni

Sarah Jean Johnson (M.S. ChE, '18)
Brielle Hohne (M.S. ChE, 18)
Tina Lai (M.S. Plant Biology '16)
Jun Wang (Ph.D. '15, CEO, Algae Startup)
Sergio Florez (Ph.D. '15, Gingko Bioworks)
Nymul Khan (Ph.D. '15, PNNL)
Mustafa Erbakan  (Ph.D. '14, Bozok University, Turkey)
Trevor Zuroff (Ph.D. '14, Shell Oil)
Manuel Escotet (MS '13, Rutgers)
Megerle Scherholz (MS 2'12; Merck & Co.)
Amalie Tuerk (MS '11; PhD, U Delaware)
Jeff Larsen (PhD '11; Engineer, Dow AgroSciences)
Lisa Grady (MS '10; Med School, University of New England)
Waqas Khatri (MS '10; Engineer Ittehad Chemicals, Pakistan)
Kristin O'Neill (MS '05; Merck & Co.)


Honors Student Alumni  

Algae Biofuels
Bioreactors
Plant Propagation
Marena Trauger ('19, Merck)
Ryan Jones ('18, BP, Exxon Mobil)
Morgan Shires ('18, Merck)
Eva Mei Shouse ('18)
Haonan Xu ('18, JHU M.S.)
Erik Curtis ('16, Merck)
Nate Hamaker ('16, U. Delaware)
Katie Legenski ('16, Glaxo-Smith-Kline)
Olga Vinogradova ('16, CMU)
Rachel Erwin ('15, Regeneron)
Justin Yoo ('14, grad, UCSB; NSF Fellow)
Reed Taylor ('14, Regeneron, Harvard MBA)
Taylor Maher ('14, )
Patrick Hillery ('14, )
Matt Curtis ('13, PhD, Cal Tech) 
Sydney Shaw ('12, grad, Genzyme)
John Myers ('12, oil big bucks)
Christine Taylor ('12, oil big bucks)
Brandon Curtis ('11; grad, Berkeley)
Ben Woolston  ('11; grad, MIT)
Adam Nebzydoski  ('10, ABEC Inc)

Christopher J. Justin, 2009
Amalie L. Tuerk, 2005; grad, UDelaware
Brian C. Werner, 2005; M.D. Wake Forest 2009; Orthopedic surgery
Benjamin Wong, 2005
Greg M. Thurber, 2003; PhD MIT/Harvard; Professor Michigan)  
Laura J. Sailer, 2003; Merck & Co.
Amy M. Seeman, 2003
Hallie Brink (BS 2002; PhD Penn)
Karen E. Jerardi, 2002; M.D. Pitt, Instructor, UC Pediatrics
Christopher J. Wigoda, 2002
Sara E. Leister, 2000
Abdulehameed Aziz, 2000; M.D. Wash-U
Casy A. Carlos, 1999
Amy Hsiao, 1999
Kristina R. Mann, 1999
Tracy Y. Hsiao, 1998; PhD Berkeley
Heather Young, 1998
Ross Brindle, 1997
David Henninger, 1997
Jonathan P. Miller, 1997
Albert Shung, 1997
Michelle Brincat, 1996
Arther Bergman, 1995
Keith Welp, 1995
Beth Pearsall (Powell), 1994
Melissa S. Baron, 1993
Sean Holihan, 1993; Merck & Co.
Leah Sullivan, 1993
James Corry, 1992; Merck & Co.
Scott McKelvey, 1992
Sharon Warmbrodt, 1991
David Dunlop, 1990

Current Undergraduates

Anna Filipkowski
N. crassa circadian clock characterization
Algae & Cellulosic Biofuels
Agricultural Biotechnology
Shivangi Pradhan

Mick Price

Algae Biotechnology Fuels and Pharma
Brett Rosoff-Verbit
Whitefly Biocontainment
African food security - GATES
Tomasz Szymanik

Nathan Vorodi
Plant Propagation

Algae Biofuels
BREAD
Nadia Waterton



Undergraduate Alumni (PSU)

Calean Allen
Infrastructure fabrication support
Photosynthetic biomedicinal production platforms
Emily Pifer
Wastewater Treatment
Moez Essajee (on co-op)
Plant Propagation & Lab Automation
PSU (MC REU)
Algae Biofuels 
Wastewater Treatment Project
Michael Aksu
Andrew Barmasse (Regeneron)
Lan Dang (Campbell's)
Ben Geveke (B.S., '12; Heinz)
Matt Glasgow  (Goodyear)
Jackie Guo (P&G)
Josh Harrison (BAE Systems)
Robert Hendrix (CRB Consulting)
Robert Huhn
Tucker Langseth (Eurofins Lancaster Lab)
300+ former lab members out there in the real world ... 

Subpages (240): View All